Read our

Privacy & Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The COMPANY (LOUKAS KOUNENIS & CO. EU <<TRUEIMAGE>>) created this website for the sole purpose of serving their customers. The website trueimage.gr is simple and user friendly as it is designed to meet the specific needs of each user. In order to achieve your best service, it is important for you, our customer, to understand that you need to provide us with specific information regarding the processing of your order and which are displayed by us.

The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GGD 2016/679), of any specific national and European legislation in certain areas, each of the Greek privacy and personal data protection laws of the electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (IPSAS). The company has adapted to the GDPR framework

 

This Privacy Statement and the accompanying Terms and Conditions of Use of this web site describe the method of data collection by trueimage.gr, the use of this data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this web site. This Privacy Statement refers solely to your personal data, which you provide to us during the placement of your orders on this web site.

 

What Is personal data?

 

Personal data is information that directly or indirectly identifies you. Indirectly means in combination with other information such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, or  a unique device identification number

 

Generally

 

The information voluntarily provided by the users of the mentioned website is used by trueimage.gr, in order to provide its users with direct and meaningful communication with the store, to provided answers to specific questions that they wish to serve and finally to execute their orders. The information that trueimage.gr collects through this website is intended to measure its traffic number, determine customer requirements for more products, and facilitate transactions with the company. trueimage.gr does not distribute to any other organization the affiliate not affiliated with any e-mail addresses, any other information about its user and customer, only to direct affiliates in the order process.

 

Gathering of information

 

trueimage.gr designed its website so that its users can visit it without having to disclose their identity if they wish to order product(s), register with us and / or email trueimage.gr

 

 

Use of information

 

trueimage.gr collects types of information about its users: (1) information the user gives us when registering as a customer, (2) information that the user gives us in order to execute his order from trueimage.gr, (3) elements that our user gives us in contests that are carried out from time to time, (4) elements that our user gives when connecting through another platform (applications, iOS, android, Facebook, Google). When filling out any order form on our site, you will be asked for your name, address, postal code of your area, your email address, your telephone number, credit card details and payment order form. In addition, you may be asked for more specific information, such as shipping – delivery details, pricing details, or details of the offer you have requested. trueimage.gr makes use of the information you provide us during the electronic submission of the form, in order to contact you about (i) the delivery of the order to your country, (ii) to confirm and identify the customer as necessary case, (iii) for new or alternative products offered by trueimage.gr, (iv) special offers from trueimage.gr, (v) activation of service (e g management of pictures), (vi) receipt of post-tender bidding. You can choose whether or not to receive such communications from trueimage.gr by sending your request by e-mail to info@trueimage.gr

 

Access to information

 

Every order processing requires the collection of personal items, for delivery or booking an order. Also, the use of a credit card, for which debit documents are required to identify the rightful owner in the first and only instance, is guaranteed in every case. Any document certifying and stating the customer’s identify remains strictly confidential and is controlled only by the responsible department of trueimage.gr. Your submission of your personal data means that you consent to the use of this data by the employees of trueimage.gr for the reasons stated above. trueimage.gr requires its employees and maintainers of its website to provide its users with the lever of security referred to in this Privacy Statement. In no event will trueimage.gr be able to share your personal information with others without your prior consent, unless required to do so by the law. Please be aware that under certain circumstances permitted by law or order, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, collected online without your prior consent(for example in case of judicial decision).

 

Use of personal data

 

We will use your personal information for the purposes described above. We do not collect or process any other type of personal data than is necessary to fulfill the corresponding purpose. We will only use personal data as set forth in this privacy policy unless you have specifically given consent to another use of your personal data.  If we intent to use your personal data that we process with your consent, for purposes other than those disclosed in that consent, we will notify you in advance and, where processing is based on your consent, we will use your personal data for a different purpose only with your permission.

 

Use of customer data for advertising purposes

 

In order to continually improve our services, we may send you email  related to our business and products(advertisments,sales etc). You can choose how will we communicate with you(email,personal message in any media,phone calling or SMS) simply by updating your preference on our site. You can also choose not to be accepting any of our advertising messages,again simply by updating your preference on our site.In general, in order to inform you about the progress of your order, we will be sending you email or SMS, but after that point, it’s up to you whether you want to continue hearing from us or not.

 

-Consent: We will not use your data for advertising purposes unless you have given your prior express and personal consent. However, for existing customers, we may use the email address we have received from you in the context of our existing customer relationship to provide you with marketing material related to similar products or services you have requested in the past of the collection,in which case a message will be sent to you every time. In order to stop receiving emails for marketing purposes, follow the instructions inside the email.

-Legal obligations and legal defense: We may need to use and maintain personal data for legal and compliance reasons such as prevention, detection, investigation of crime, loss prevention, fraud or any other misuse of our services and information systems. We may also use  your personal data for internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, or to safeguard the exercise of our rights, confidentiality, security, property or other personal information.

-Using the E-shop homepage (www.trueimage.gr): This privacy policy also applies to the use of our website www.trueimage.gr (the “web site”), with the following mechanisms and features regarding privacy.